zurück

ARCHIVE
Suche more search options
After Sale 5 results
Auction Records 5 results
Catalogue Archive 197 results
<<<  5/5  >>>

Max Klinger

1857 Leipzig – 1920 Groß-Jena/Naumburg

Geboren als zweiter Sohn eines Seifensieders studierte er zunächst (nach versch. Empfehlungen) an der Großherzoglich Badischen Kunstschule in Karlsruhe. 1875 Fortsetzung der Ausbildung an der Berliner Akademie der Künste nach dem Vorbild Adolph Menzels. 1881 siedelte er nach Berlin über, wo er sein eigenes Atelier unterhielt. Mehrfach längere Aufenthalte in Brüssel, München, Paris und Rom. Klinger hatte bereits sehr früh großen Erfolg als Grafiker, u.a. mit dem Radierzyklus "Paraphrase über den Fund eines Handschuhs" (1881). Mit seinen Arbeiten "Beethoven", "Die neue Salome" und "Kassandra" gilt er als einer der wichtigsten Vertreter polychromer Plastik um 1900. Seine eigenwillige symbolische Bildsprache, besonders in den grafischen Arbeiten, machte ihn zu einem frühen Vorläufer des Surrealismus.

10th Fine Art Auction | 02. December 2006

CATALOGUE ARCHIVE

094   Max Klinger "Simplicissimus among soldiers". 1881.

Max Klinger 1857 Leipzig – 1920 Groß-Jena/Naumburg

Etching. Signed on plate, numbered: IX. Sheet 9 from the cycle "Intermezzi".
Minimal mouldy, slight crinkles.

Pl. 26 x 42 cm, Bl. 44 x 61 cm.

estimate
80 €

10th Fine Art Auction | 02. December 2006

CATALOGUE ARCHIVE

095   Max Klinger "Simplicissimus in the forest wasteland". 1881.

Max Klinger 1857 Leipzig – 1920 Groß-Jena/Naumburg

Etching. Signed on plate, numbered: X. Sheet 10 from the cycle "Intermezzi".
Minimal mouldy, water spots. Slight tear, minor crinkles.

Pl. 26 x 42,5 cm, Bl. 43, 5 x 61,5 cm.

estimate
90 €
sold at
80 €

10th Fine Art Auction | 02. December 2006

CATALOGUE ARCHIVE

096   Max Klinger "Simplicissimus on the grave of the hermit". 1881.

Max Klinger 1857 Leipzig – 1920 Groß-Jena/Naumburg

Etching. Signed on plate, numbered: VIII. Sheet 8 from the cycle "Intermezzi".
Minimal mouldy, slight crinkles. Minor light damages.

Pl. 34 x 26,5 cm, Bl. 52 x 38,5 cm.

estimate
90 €
sold at
80 €

6th Fine Art Auction | 10. December 2005

AUCTION RECORDS

464   Max KlingerMax Klinger "Beethoven". 1905-1909.

Max Klinger 1857 Leipzig – 1920 Groß-Jena/Naumburg

Bronze, with black patina. Set on a marble plinthe. With the monogramme MK. Stamped GLADENBECK.

H. 35 cm (ohne Sockel).

estimate
4.800 €
sold at
4.800 €

5th Fine Art Auction | 24. September 2005

CATALOGUE ARCHIVE

115  

Max Klinger 1857 Leipzig – 1920 Groß-Jena/Naumburg

29,5 x 19,5 cm.

estimate
160 €

4th Fine Art Auction | 09. July 2005

CATALOGUE ARCHIVE

254  

Max Klinger 1857 Leipzig – 1920 Groß-Jena/Naumburg

BA: 74 x 40 cm.

estimate
220 €
sold at
200 €

2nd Fine Art Auction | 12. February 2005

CATALOGUE ARCHIVE

206  

Max Klinger 1857 Leipzig – 1920 Groß-Jena/Naumburg

29,5 x 23,3 cm.

estimate
165 €
<<<  5/5  >>>


Prices shown are estimate prices. The majority of the lots is taxed according to "Differenzbesteuerung", so there is no V.A.T. on the item itself.

* Item of artist registered with the VG Bildkunst, upon which a droit-de-suite fee will be raised, are marked as "Droit-de-suite of 2,5 % applies"". (conditions of sale paragr. 7.4.)