AUCTION 59 | 23. März 2019 |
Paintings 18th-19th ct.
coll. Old Masters - Italian
coll. Old Masters - Flam./Dutch
coll. Old Masters - French
coll. Old Masters - German/Swiss
coll. Old Masters - 19th ct.
coll. Hartleb - Early 20th ct
coll. Hartleb - Leipz. School
Rugs, Carpets
101 Lena Mahrholz-Paczki, Brustbild einer jungen Dame. Wohl 1920's.
Lena Mahrholz-Paczki 1889 Wurzen (Sachsen) – 1944 ebenda
Provenienz: Leipziger Privatsammlung der Bauhauszeit.
Leichte Klimakante. Farbabrieb im Falzbereich.
66,5 x 54,5 cm, Ra. 80 x 68 cm.
102 Max Metzker, Sommerliche Landschaft im Hunsrück. Mid 20th cent.
Max Metzker Lübeck – letzte Erw. Düsseldorf
70,2 x 90,5 cm, Ra. 83 x 103 cm.
103 Richard Müller "The barefaced suitor". 1921. 1921.
Richard Müller 1874 Tschirnitz/Böhmen – 1954 Dresden-Loschwitz
Oil on canvas. Monogrammed "RM" and dated upper middle. To the reverse on the lower strip of the stretcher frame inscribed with blue pen "Rich. Müller" as well as numbered "563". To the right strip of the stretcher frame again inscribed "Prof. Müller".
Not listed in the catalogue raisonné Meißner (published prior to the painting); catalogue raisonné Wodarz M 1921.02.
Provenance: private collection New York; private collection Munich; 1990 Schloss Ahlden.
Ca. 15 mm of the paintings left edge formerly folded back to reduce the paintings size.
This folding has now been restored to show the full original size. Minimal retouches to that former bent. The original stretcher frame restored to its initial size.
The paint layer with craquelure due to age, very few superficial rubbing traces.
A faint impression of the stretcher frame to the right edge.
Few tiny professional retouches, a little bigger one lower left to the scarf.
An inconspicuous unevenness of the paint layer in the area of the sitting nude.
To the reverse minimal remainings of paint of an rejected painting, the mirrored image of a penetrated copy-stamp of the Gemäldegalerie Dresden as well as numbering in black charcoal to the canvas (probably by the artist).
90,1 x 71,9 cm.
Hanns Oehme 1899 Dresden – 1944 vermisst, wohl gefallen
Oil on canvas. Unsigniert.
Leinwand etwas locker sitzend.
61 x 90 cm.
110 Ernst Otto "Tubenstillleben". Wohl um 1910.
Ernst Otto 1866 Lychen – 1927 Berlin
Oil on cardboard, entlang der Ränder umlaufend mit Nägeln auf einem schmalen Holzrahmen montiert. Signiert "E. Otto" u.li. Verso auf einer angehefteten Rückseitenpappe von fremder Hand in Blei bezeichnet, betitelt, bemaßt und mit ehem. Besitzervermerk versehen. In profilierter, goldfarbener Holzleiste gerahmt.
19,4 x 25 cm, Ra. 25 x 30,7 cm.
112 Max Pietschmann, Stehender weiblicher Rückenakt. 1910.
Max Pietschmann 1865 Dresden – 1952 ebenda
48,6 x 26,3 cm.
113 Max Pietschmann, Stillleben mit Weintrauben und Glaskaraffe. Wohl 1930's.
Oil on cardboard. Signiert u.re. "Max Pietschmann".
Ränder mit minimalen Stauchungen. Ecken mit Nagellöchlein.
21,5 x 31,8 cm.
114 Max Pietschmann, Weiße Königslilie. Wohl um 1900.
Oil on cardboard. In Blei signiert u.re. "Max Pietschmann".
Oberfläche angeschmutzt und etwas kratzspurig. Umlaufende Randläsionen.
32,5 x 19,2 cm.
115 Max Pietschmann, Belle-Île, Frankreich (?). 1891.
Oil on canvas, auf Malpappe maroufliert. Signiert u.li. "M. Pietschmann" und darüber in Blei ausführlich datiert "30.9.91.".
Leinwand 15,8 x 35,3 cm, Malpappe 16,5 x 36 cm.
Heinrich Plühr 1859 Bekum (bei Hannover) – 1953 Weimar
Oil on canvas. U.re. signiert "H.Plühr" und ortsbezeichnet "Höven". In einer dunkelbraunen Holzleiste gerahmt.
Sowie in der Berliner Morgenpost, 21.10.79.
83 x 48,5 cm, Ra. 89 x 54 cm.
120 E. Reuter, Sommerlicher Birkenhain. Vor 1907.
E. Reuter 19./20. Jh.
Oil on cardboard. U.re. signiert "E. Reuter". Verso auf der Malpappe o.li. in Blei bezeichnet "Dr. Thiele" sowie beziffert und nummeriert "2680" o.Mi. Verso auf der Einrahmungpappe mit dem Etikett "F.A. Schubert Chemnitz. Bau-Glaserei" und in Tinte u.re. bezeichnet "Weihnachtsgeschenk v. […] 1907. Bitte einst wieder zurückzunehmen!". In goldfarben gefasster Holzleiste gerahmt.
25 x 32 cm, Ra. 27,5 x 34,5 cm.