AUCTION 74 | 03. Dezember 2022 |
Auction 74 | 1 result | |
Catalogue Archive | 19 results |
Katsushika Hokusai
1760 Edo (heute Tokio) – 1849 Asakusa
Ab 1798 nimmt er eigene Schüler an und unterrichtete diese in der Kunst des Holzschnitts und der Zeichnens. Von diesem Zeitpunkt an zeichnet er unter seinem bis heute bekannten Namen Katsushika Hokusai.
Katsushika Hokusai 1760 Edo (heute Tokio) – 1849 Asakusa
Ariwara no Narihira 825 Japan – 880
Wood cut in colours, Naga-ôban. With the publisher's stamp "Moriya Jihei" (Kinshindo), with title cartouche, without the signature (trimmed). From the series "Shika shashin kyô" (A true mirror of Chinese and Japanese poetry) with ten sheets. Framed in a passepartout behind glass.
Catalogue raisonné Keyes / Morse 973, Catalogue raisonné Calza V.43.
Very rare state of printing with alteration of the cloud contour.
"The ten extremely large format prints of the series "Shika
Bl. 50,6 x 20,5 cm, Unters. 67 x 35 cm.