AUCTION 08 | 17. Juni 2006 |
Auction 8 | 2 results | |
Catalogue Archive | 4 results |
Fidus
1868 Lübeck – 1948 Woltersdorf/ Berlin
(Bürgerlich Hugo Reinhold Karl Johann Höppener), deutscher Zeichner und Buchschmuckkünstler, als "Künstler alles Lichtbaren" bezeichnet. Studium an der Münchner Kunstakademie, u. a. bei K. W. Diefenbach. Schwerpunkt seiner Kunst war der nackte Mensch in freier Natur. Zu seinen Hauptwerken zählt das "Lichtgebet", welches in mindestens 11 Variationen erschien.
514 Fidus (Hugo Höppener) "Sketch for 'Lichtgebet'". 1922.
Fidus 1868 Lübeck – 1948 Woltersdorf/ Berlin
Pencil drawing. Old mounted on blue paper. Monogrammed and dated in pencil to the lower left. Passepartout.
Three small holes to the lower left.
30 x 20 cm.
515 Fidus (Hugo Höppener) "Sunflower-elfin". 1911.
Watercolour-sketch for 'Aufschwung'. Inscribed, dated and signed on mounted paper. Old mounted on brown paper. Passepartout.
Small pin holes, all corners with slight tears. Slight crinkles.
36,5 x 24,4 cm.