ARCHIVE |
Catalogue Archive | 4 results |
Friedrich August Schmidt
Vor 1800 ? – ?
Studierte 1814–16 in Dresden. Seit 1824 in Berlin. Ab 1830/31 in Italien.
58th Fine Art Auction | 08. December 2018
Friedrich August Schmidt Vor 1800 ? – ?
Johan Christian Clausen Dahl 1788 Bergen – 1857 Dresden
Etching, koloriert "J Wathmann"-Papier. Unterhalb der Darstellung betitelt, künstler- und verlagsbezeichnet. Erschienen in der Kunsthandlung Rittner, Dresden.
Darst. 37 x 52,5 cm, Bl. 44,5 x 55,5 cm.
20th Fine Art Auction | 13. June 2009
272 Friedrich August Schmidt"Erinnerung an Dresden". 2nd quarter 19th cent.
Engraving In der Platte u.li. signiert "E. Schmidt". Nach Zeichnungen von O. Wagner.
Blatt leicht angeschmutzt, minimal knickspurig.
Darst. 19,2 x 25,9 cm, Bl. 23,8 x 29,4 cm.
11st Fine Art Auction | 24. March 2007
Etching, painted in watercolours. Watercolored Etching. Inscribed "gest. von F. A. Schmidt", "Herrn Graf Henrich zu Stollberg, Wernigerode..." on the print medium.
Cut to the plateborder. Three minimal restored tears (1,5cm) to the left and right edge (out of the illustration). Tidy tear (0,3cm) to the lower edge. Slight foxing to front- and backside.
Pl. 50,6 x 64,5 cm.