CATEGORIES

AFTER SALE
After Sale 1 result
Catalogue Archive 1 result

August Gustav Lasinsky

1811 Koblenz – 1870 Mainz

Deutscher Maler und Zeichner der deutschen Romantik. Sein älterer Bruder Johann Adolf lehrte ihn vor seiner Ausbildung beim Maler Simon Meister das Malen. Ab 1830 studierte er an der Düsseldorfer Akademie und wurde 1836 Schüler von Phillip Veit am Städelschen Kunstinstitut in Frankfurt am Main. Lasinsky wurde durch seine Wandmalereien und Altarbildern in den katholischen Kirchen im Rheinland bekannt. 1841 beauftragte man ihn mit der Restauration und Ergänzung der Wandmalereien im Langhaus des Kölner Doms, mit der er schnell die Aufmerksamkeit des preußischen Königs Friedrich Wilhelm IV. auf sich zog.

77th Fine Art Auction | 04. November 2023

AFTER SALE

019   August Gustav Lasinsky, The Turks in front of Vienna. 1850.

August Gustav Lasinsky 1811 Koblenz – 1870 Mainz

Oil on wood panel. Ligated monogrammed "A.G.L." lower middle. To the reverse with a wax stamp with the artist's seal "A.G.L.". Framed in a broad stucco frame with corner decoration.

Paint layer with isolated early shrinkage crackle in the area of the horse and the hay wagon, light age crackle. Abrasion in the fold area. Three small retouching spots on the right edge of the painting (in the area of the church). Varnish inconspicuously yellowed.

27 x 34 cm, Ra. 38 x 45,5 cm.