AUCTION 33 | 15. September 2012 |
Graphic before 1800 - Colour
Rugs, Carpets
410 Franz Fiedler"Jester death, my playfellow". 1921.
Franz Fiedler 1885 Proßnitz – 1956 Dresden
Silver bromide gelatine print. Portfolio with nine prints and one copper heligravure (panel and landscape formats). Each print mounted on cardboard and set under book end paper. With an introduction by Thea Girardelli. Published by "Verlag der Schönheit", Dresden. In th original half-linen folder with typographic title.
Three prints slightly faded, two prints with silvering to the edges. The cardboard brownished and detached foxy. The book end paper with defects. Folder slightly foxy
Abzüge ca. 20 x 14 cm, Mappe 34,4 x 27 cm.
411 Edmund Kesting, Tänzer. Um 1930.
Edmund Kesting 1892 Dresden – 1970 Birkenwerder
Silver gelatine print. Verso mit dem Nachlaßstempel versehen "Nachlaß Edmund Kesting". Abzug der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V. 1991, verso gestempelt "griffelkunst 1991". Von fremder Hand in Blei bezeichnet.
40,5 x 30,6 cm.
412 Edmund Kesting, Mary Wigmann. Um 1935.
Silver gelatine print. Verso mit dem Nachlaßstempel versehen "Nachlaß Edmund Kesting". Abzug der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V. 1991, verso gestempet "griffelkunst 1991". Von fremder Hand in Blei bezeichnet.
Oberer und unterer Rand leicht wellig.
40,5 x 30,5 cm.
415 Edmund Kesting "Die Frauenkirche in Dresden". 1933 - 1935.
Silver gelatine print auf "Agfa Brovira"-Papier. U.re. einbelichtete Signatur "Kesting" und bezeichnet "foto" (?). Verso u.re. von fremder Hand in Blei bezeichnet.
40 x 30 cm.