AUCTION 34 | 08. Dezember 2012 |
Auction 34 | 3 results | |
After Sale | 4 results | |
Auction Records | 1 result | |
Catalogue Archive | 252 results |
Hans Theo Richter
1902 Rochlitz – 1969 Dresden
502 Hans Theo Richter, View to Wechselburg Castle and St. Otto Church. 1933. 1933.
Hans Theo Richter 1902 Rochlitz – 1969 Dresden
Watercolour. Signed "Richter" and dated on the bottom right. Numbered "91" on the bottom right. With passepartout.Provenance: privately owned in Eastern Germany, about 1980 donation of the artist´s widow Faustina The present, rare work was composed in an early stage of production. With a lighthearted brushwork and a sensitive selection of colour the artist succeeds in transforming the vibrant lightness into a picture. The water colour artwork stands in complete contradiction to his later
31,5 x 47,6 cm.
503 Hans Theo Richter "Stehender Rückenakt nach rechts". 1959.
Lithograph in Rötelton auf Bütten. U.re in Blei signiert "Richter" und nummeriert "3/16".
WVZ Schmidt 425.
50 x 22 cm.
Pen and brush drawing in ink, laviert, auf gelbem Umdruckpapier. Unsigniert. Verso mit dem Nachlaßstempel versehen sowie in Blei von der Witwe des Künstlers bezeichnet "F.d.R. Hildegrad Richter". Blatt an den oberen Ecken auf Untersatzpapier montiert.
42 x 30,6 cm.