AUCTION 27 | 05. März 2011 |
Auction 27 | 2 results | |
Current Auction | 1 result | |
Auction Records | 6 results | |
Catalogue Archive | 85 results |
Robert Hermann Sterl
1867 Großdobritz – 1932 Naundorf/Sächs. Schweiz
041 Robert Sterl"Ochsengespann". Um 1903.
Robert Hermann Sterl 1867 Großdobritz – 1932 Naundorf/Sächs. Schweiz
Oil on canvas. Signiert "R. Sterl" u.re. Verso von unbekannter Hand auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet "R. Sterl". In einer breiten, goldfarbenen Hohlkehlenleiste gerahmt.
33,5 x 46 cm, Ra. 53 x 64,5 cm.
042 Robert Sterl "Farmer boy in front of bales of straw". 1892.
Paint layer with horizontal craquelee, mainly in the bottom half, partially with minimal paint losses. Minimal defects to the edges.
Provenience: private property, Bielefeld, previously collection Alfons Binasch, Bielefeld where the painting was aquired in between 1941-49 by mediation of P.A. Böckstiegel.
48 x 43,5 cm. Ra. 56,5 x 51 cm.